Saturday, 31 December 2011

Red clover flowers pictures.

Botanical Name of Red Clover: Trifolium pratense L.
Other Common Names:
Beebread, cow clover, meadow clover, purple clover, trefoil, wild clover.
Red clover is a perennial herb that grows commonly in the wild throughout Europe, Asia and Africa and has been naturalised to North America. It is used as a grazing food for cattle and as a green manure as is a nitrogen–rich crop.
Red clover is a member of the Leguminosae family. It can grow to approximately 1-2 feet and has purple-pink tubular flowers. Its name is derived from Latin: tres for three and folium for leaf and pratense for growing in meadows.
Plant Parts Used:
Flower heads. Red clover is generally taken as a standardised extract in tablet form. Red clover leaves are eaten as a salad and the flowers are dried for use in teas.
 Red Clover has been called one of  "God's greatest blessings to man" and is said to be a wonderful blood purifier and cleanser and has been used to treat serious invasive disease, debilitating wasting diseasesexcess mucus in the lungs and elsewhere, irritable bowel gout, kidney and liver ailments, and that is just the beginning!  This vitally nutritional, mineral-rich herb is a great tonic for overall good health that no one should be without.  Red Clover even rebuilds worn out soil; imagine what it can do for your body!
Red Clover is a hardy perennial of short duration that may be found in abundance throughout Europe, Asia, and the Mediterranean area, and it was introduced to Australia and North America (it is the state flower of Vermont). Red Clover is one of about 230 species of legumes that has been an important forage crop since the Middle Ages, and, in fact, Red Clover is the most important leguminous forage crop in northern Europe that not only benefits animals, but also rebuilds tired and worn out soil. It is also eaten in salads and included in honey as a flavoring. Red Clover is an erect-to-sprawling plant with long-stalked, hairy stems, arising from one root and bearing smooth leaves that are divided into three leaflets, hence, its botanical name, Trifolium, which is derived from two Latin words, tri, meaning "three" and folium, meaning "leaf." The stems bear purple-pink, tubular, fragrant flowers that are borne in globose heads that bloom in the late spring. Red Clover grows to a height of two feet and thrives in moist, well-drained, neutral soil in sun, and the flower heads with upper leaves are harvested in summer as they open and are dried as a sweet, cooling herb that is used in medicinal preparations.
 Red Clover has been used by herbalists for years to treat various cancers. Used externally in poultices, it has been employed as a local application for cancerous growths (also leprosy, old ulcers, acne and pellagra).  When taken internally, it is said to be helpful for serious diseases of the stomach, ovaries, breast, throat and lymphatic system. It has also been made into a gargle for the relief of esophageal disease, and the National Cancer Institute has substantiated the fact that Red Clover does, in fact, contain anti-cancer properties. It is a deeply rooted plant, which is said to account for its abundance of minerals, and some of the constituents in Red Clover include beta-sitosterol, caffeic and other acids, coumarin, eugenol, flavonoids, methyl salicylate, salicylic acid, calcium, chromium, lecithin, choline, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, selenium, zinc, molybdenum, beta-carotene and vitamins B-3, C and E. 

No comments:

Post a Comment